Study of Malignancy for Pulmonary and Mediastinal Lesions by MR Diffusion-Weighted Imaging and Angiogenesis / Genetic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUDA Katsuo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yoshimichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
MATOBA Munetaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90288308)
SAGAWA Motoyasu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70292274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMR拡散強調画像 / PET-CT / 肺癌 / 縦隔腫瘍 / 画像診断 / 肺腫瘤状陰影 / 肺門縦隔リンパ節 / 診断精度 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / ground glass opacity / 拡散強調画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) could detect significantly smaller metastatic lymph nodes than by PET-CT. It was a reason why DWI presented a significantly higher accuracy than that of PET-CT. DWI had more potential than PET-CT in assessing pulmonary lesions. For recurrence or metastasis from lung cancer, the detection rate of DWI was significantly higher than that of CT, but not significantly higher than that of PET-CT. For mediastinal tumors, the sensitivity (100%) of DWI is not significantly higher than that (93.8%) of PET-CT, the specificity (83.3%) of DWI was not significantly higher than that (66.7%) of PET-CT, and the accuracy (92.9%) of DWI was not significantly higher than that (82.1%) of PET-CT. For multiple hilar and mediastinal lymph nodes (MHMLN) with FDG accumulation, specificity and accuracy of DWI were significantly higher than those of PET-CT. Evaluation by DWI for patients with MHMLN with FDG accumulation was useful for distinguishing benignity and malignancy.