Development of novel evaluation method for anticancer drug susceptibility by a comprehensive analysis of drug-metabolizing enzyme expression in human lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsunehiro Oyama  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00309965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Akinobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 抗癌剤 / 薬物代謝酵素 / チトクロームP450 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 癌幹細胞 / aldehyde dehydrogenase-1 / ALDH1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer death in Japan. We really need to develop a novel evaluation method for anticancer drug susceptibility. In 80 non-small cell lung cancer patients, we investigated the drug-metabolizing enzyme (Cytochrome P450: CYP), such as CYP1A1, CYP2A6, CYP2E1 and CYP3A) and their relationships to each other and clinical features of the patients. In addition, we investigated the cancer stem cell marker (aldehyde dehydrogenase-1: ALDH1) and their relationships to clinical features in 183 adenocarcinoma patients. Thus, studies of the local expression of drug-metabolizing enzyme and cancer stem cell marker in tumor tissues will provide insights into mechanisms of carcinogenesis and intra-tumor metabolisms of anticancer drugs, which may enable us to develop the present ready-made therapy to the tailor-made therapy.