Sox2 is a novel target gene for the treatment of lung squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Takuya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20379845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOMOTO YOSHIO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00237190)
YAMATSUJI TOMOKI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40379730)
TAKAOKA MUNENORI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50548568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺扁平上皮癌 / Sox2遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sox2 is a pluripotency controller that was recently identified as a novel oncogene, recurrently activated in lung squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). Inhibition of Sox2 by siRNA suppresses cell viability and colony formation of Sox2 expressing EBC2 and LK2 lung SCC cells. Moreover, Sox2 siRNA inhibits lung SCC growth in vivo in a xenograft mouse model derived from these cells. Cell cycle analysis showed that Sox2 silencing significantly increased the G1 population in the cells. We used biological studies to demonstrate that CDKN1A was suppressed by Sox2 in lung SCC cells. G1 cell cycle arrest induced by Sox2 siRNA was rescued by CDKN1A siRNA. These results indicate that targeting Sox2 is an effective strategy for the treatment of Sox2-expressing lung SCC and the tumorigenic effect of Sox2 in lung SCC cells is mediated in part by suppression of CDKN1A.