An evaluation for identification of signaling pathway to make progress EMT of thoracic malignant tumor and evaluation of clinical specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Hidehiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00566135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
WADA Hiromi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30111975)
SABE Hisataka  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40187282)
URAMOTO Hidetaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90389445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胸部悪性腫瘍 / p-EGFR / GEP100 / Arf6 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To overcome resistance to treatment in lung cancer, it is necessary to reveal biological factors contributing to its progression. The aim of the current study is to reveal the roles of the EGFR-GEP100-Arf6 axis in controlling migration and adhesion of tumor cells and to assess its clinical applications. First, we immunohistochemically examined expression of these molecules in resected lung adenocarcinoma cases (n=182), and showed that expression of these molecules was significantly associated with poor prognosis, suggesting that the EGFR-GEP100-Arf6 axis plays important roles in invasion and metastasis that are responsible to poor prognosis. Next, we examined biological factors contributing to development and progression of malignant mesothelioma, and revealed that some EMT-related factors were significant prognostic factors that can be potentially useful clinical marker in malignant mesothelioma.