Development of a sensitive system for capturing circulating tumor cells in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SO Tomoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00341529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
URAMOTO Hidetaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90389445)
CHIKAISHI Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (25861251)
YONEDA Kazue  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724806)
近石 泰弘  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70609221)
Research Collaborator KATAYORI Satoshi  JSRライフサイエンス株式会社, 研究開発部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / EpCAM / 細胞分離 / 細胞分離用磁性粒子 / 上皮間葉系移行(EMT) / 悪性胸膜中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “CellSearch” is widely used to detect circulating tumor cells (CTCs), but provided only modest sensitivity in capturing CTCs in lung cancer patients. In the current study, we employed a variety of CTC-detection systems including a novel microfluidic device (“CTC-chip”) in which any antibody to capture CTCs is easily conjugated. In experimental studies using tumor cell lines, the “CTC-chip” provided a similar efficiency to the “CellSearch” in capturing PC-9 cells with EpCAM expression. When MESO-4 cells without EpCAM expression were spiked in the blood, approximately 80% of tumor cells were captured with the “CTC-chip”, whereas few tumor cells were captured with the “CellSearch”.