Development of a CTC (circulating tumor cell) – guided system for discrimination between multiple lung cancer and pulmonary metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
IWATA Teruo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00435124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Kazue  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724806)
URAMOTO Hidetaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90389445)
TANAKA Fumihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 多発肺癌 / 肺内転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discrimination between multiple lung cancer (MPL) and pulmonary metastases (PM) is clinically important but is sometimes difficult with routine clinic-pathological and imaging modalities. In the current study, we employed circulating tumor cell (CTC) as a marker for the discrimination. We first used “CellSearch” to detect CTCs in patients with multiple lung nodules and with suspicion of MPL or PM, but the CTC-test did not provide any information for the discrimination because CTCs were not detected in most patients. Based on the results, we have tried to develop more sensitive detection system of CTCs, and developed a novel CTC-detection system with microfluidic device (“CTC-chip”). In experimental studies, the “CTC-chip” system provided higher efficiency in capturing tumor cells than “CellSeach”. We now evaluate CTCs in the blood sampled from patients, and will evaluate the diagnostic performance of the CTC-test with the “CTC-chip” in discrimination between MPL and PM.