The strategies to overcome resistance to ALK inhibitor in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Sana  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター, 部長 (30372452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Iizasa Toshihiko  千葉県がんセンター, 呼吸器外科, 部長 (10272303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) which is one of the receptor tyrosine kinase is activated by chromosomal translocation and causes lung cancer (ALK lung cancer). ALK inhibitor shows remarkable effect for ALK lung cancer. However, ALK lung cancer becomes tolerance to ALK inhibitor in short time. To find a new therapeutic target for ALK lung cancer, the genomic abnormality was analyzed. As a result, we found a putative candidate gene which is decreased expression in ALK lung cancer by genomic deletion or DNA methylation in promoter region. A forced expression of this gene leads to the growth retardation in lung cancer cell line with ALK translocation.