The establishment of multimodal therapy of thymic epithelial tumors with podoplanin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionToneyama National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Susaki Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構刀根山病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (10528649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okumura Meinoshin  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
Minami Masato  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
Inoue Masayoshi  京都府立大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10379232)
Shintani Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90572983)
Nakagiri Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (70528710)
澤端 章好  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50403184)
舟木 壮一郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50464251)
川村 知裕  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30528675)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordspodoplanin / 胸腺癌 / 胸腺腫 / CTOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podoplanin expression was examined immunohistochmically in invasive thymomas and thymic carcinomas.Regarding disease-free survival,podoplanin-positive cases had significantly poorer prognsis than podolanin-negative cases. Podoplanin expession was obseved in disseminated lesions frequently.These data indicated that podoplanin was associated with the progress of invasion of thymomas. We established the thymic carcinoma cell line, and clarify podoplanin expression in thymic carcinoma cells correlate with Epithelial Mesenchymal transition.