Metabolome analysis of hypoxia mechanism in malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50397965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA MORIHITO  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 低酸素 / メタボローム / HIF 1α / glucose transporter 1 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that hypoxia induced by tumor proliferation may play an important role in malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM). We evaluate the relevance of several biomarkers to predict the prognosis of MPM. There was no correlation of HIF1α and GLUT1 expressions with clinical outcome. .DHFR expression significantly associated with survival after induction chemotherapy followed by surgery. When biopsy and surgeries were compared per patient, merlin expression levels are the same before and after chemotherapy (R2=0.5126). Merlin low patients (34%) had significantly good prognosis. These molecules could be good predictors to decide the treatment strategy for MPM.