Novel method for tracheal diseases and pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keitaro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80404268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Tomoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30437884)
YAMASAKI Naoya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70404217)
NAGAYASU Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
Research Collaborator TAURA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞シート / 気道狭窄 / 気管創傷治癒 / 肺前駆細胞 / 気管 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel method using cell sheet for tracheal stenosis and reinforce of bronchial stump. Using tracheal stenosis model of rabbit, cell sheet of fibroblast were affixed on the scratched site. In some cases, tracheal stenosis was prevented, however, the effects were unstable. For tracheal incision model cell sheets made of primary cultured dermal fibroblast were affixed on the incision of trachea in cell sheet group and no cell sheets in control group. On day 3, the strength of tissue healing in cell sheet group was about 8 times than that in control group. GFP positive cells of CCSP-CreER-GFP mice differentiated to two groups, which were proximal bronchial epithelial cells and distal bronchial epithelial cells. These were controlled by TGFβ signal pathway. As cell implantation model, we administered clodronate intra-tracheally to delete macrophages, which phagocyte implanted cells. By clodronate, the number of macrophages in the lung was reduced.