The antitumor effect of PI3K/mTOR inhibitor against malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Seiki Hasegawa  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 展行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50402889)
松本 成司  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60412011)
多久和 輝尚  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00412049)
橋本 昌樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40461074)
黒田 鮎美  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90642570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中皮腫 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could confirm the antitumor effect of mTOR inhibitor against malignant pleural mesothelioma cell lines in vivo and mouse subcutaneous model. We focused on a PI3K/mTOR inhibitor that inhibits both mTOR and PI3K, which is upstream of mTOR, as a measure for possible resistance development. In H2052, which is most sensitive to PI3K/mTOR inhibitors, expression of gene (F) was decreased compared with other cell lines. When gene (F) was inactivated in the wild-type cell line, enhancement of mTOR phosphorylation was confirmed. In immunostaining of surgical specimens, multivariate analysis suggested that p-mTOR could be a therapeutic target. In gene (F)-deficient mesothelioma cell line, subcutaneous tumor growth was significantly reduced by treatment with a PI3K/mTOR inhibitor compared to untreated group.