| Project/Area Number |
25462202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SO Tomoko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00341529)
TANAKA Fumihiro 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | EML4-ALK / EGFR-TKI / 耐性 / 診断 / 循環腫瘍細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer deaths, which is mainly caused by its resistance to conventional treatment modalities. In fact, some targeting agents are very active to specific population of patients, but most patients who had once responded to these agents finally experience disease progression. The aim of the current study is to reveal biological mechanism of drug resistance using clinical materials, and to develop and establish clinically useful modalities to detect drug resistance. In the study, we identified MED12 as an important molecule associated with resistance to some targeting agents, and documented positive expression of MED12 in 92% of 89 lung cancer tissues. In addition, we have developed a novel detection system of circulating tumor cell (CTC). The CTC-chip system, an alternative of the CellSearch system, has provided sensitive efficiency of 85% in capturing tumor cells spiked in the blood, and can be potentially useful for clinical use.