Genome-wide CNV array analysis in parent-offspring pairs with Moyamoya disease with and without clinical anticipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Tetsuyuki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50647493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA NAOKI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40421961)
KAZUMATA KEN  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
SHICHINOHE HIDEO  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80374479)
HOUKIN KIYOHIRO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90229146)
SASAKI HIDENAO  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80281806)
ITO MASAKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10399850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族性もやもや病 / 表現促進現象 / 遺伝子コピー数多型 / もやもや病 / 家族内発症 / コピー数多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copy Number Variation (CNV) defining a DNA segment 100 kilobases or larger in size and present at variable copy numbers in comparison with a reference genome were investigated in unbiased 15 parent-offspring pairs with Moyamoya disease (MMD). Clinical anticipation, defining that pediatric patient(s) were born from adult-onset parent(s), was confirmed in 10 pairs. Genome-wide CNV array analysis detected 211 CNV loci throughout the genome except for chr.21. Of these, overlapping CNV loci for more than 3 individuals were seen in 10 segments in autosomes. CNV in a region of chr16p13.3 was a unique locus, in which copy number state between each parent and offspring pairs varied. Notably for this CNV, copy number gain was observed in the offspring with anticipation compared to the parents. Copy number gain on chr16p13.3, containing 14 genes, may contribute to the anticipation of familial MMD by altering gene dosage in variable possible forms, although further validation is necessary.