Development of evaluation methods of the real-time cerebral blood flow in the internal carotid artery occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (90634973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Atsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10447162)
WASHIO Toshikatsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40358370)
ARAHUNE Tatsuhiko  東京電気大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50376597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳血流 / 大脳半球循環時間 / クモ膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 遅発性脳虚血 / 内頚動脈閉塞 / 後方視的研究 / 英文雑誌報告 / 学会発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balloon occlusion test has been used for the evaluation of the tolerance against unilateral internal carotid artery occlusion. The conventional balloon occlusion test has required the measurement of the cerebral blood flow and clinical condition during the occlusion of the internal carotid artery. In this research, we elucidated a strong correlation between the angiographic circulation time and the cerebral blood flow during the balloon occlusion test. This result would make the balloon occlusion test safer and easier. This method enables us to estimate the tissue blood flow according to findings of the catheter angiogram and would be useful for the understanding pathophysiology of diseases in other tissues and organs.
Delayed cerebral ischemia after aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage in one of poor prognostic factor. In this research, we revealed the usefulness of the real-time cerebral blood flow measurement for the prevention of the delayed cerebral ischemia.