Basic research about application of liposomes to prevent stenosis after angioplasty of craniocervical artery stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Wataro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50642104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUSHIMA Hideo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50315470)
ITO Yoshiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90733014)
中居 康展  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40535069)
池田 剛  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30709689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVascular stenosis / Angioplasty / Liposome / Drug delivery / Selectin / carotid artery stenosis / angioplasty / drug delivery system / liposome / sialyl Lewis x / 頚動脈拡張損傷モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of our study is to build up a new method for management of post-angioplasty restenosis using liposomes, whose surface was decorated with sialyl Lewis X (SLX). Drug delivery is controlled with the affinity between SLX and E-selectin proteins, which are expressed on vessel walls after angioplasty and promote restenosis. Main theme of this task is visualization of E-selectin positive lesion on MRI. Gd-liposome SLX, which is liposome including gadolinium (Gd) with SLX decoration was used for E-selectin targeting. In vivo experiments confirmed accumulation of Gd matched with E-selectin positive lesions after angioplasty.