Fundamental study for pathophysiology of brain dysfunction and development of therapy in the rat model with white matter injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imai Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70359587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 延人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
石崎 泰樹  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90183003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU MITSUTOSHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
Research Collaborator MIYAWAKI SATORU
ONO HIDEAKI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大脳白質障害 / 病態解明 / ストレス脆弱性 / うつ / 細胞移植 / 再生 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / エンドセリン / 白質障害 / 拘束ストレス / 情動反応 / うつ病様モデル / 大脳皮質 / 大脳基底核 / 逆行性ラベル / 神経連絡ネットワーク / 細胞移植治療 / 軸索再生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脳血管障害 / 選択的白質障害ラットモデル / 脳機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model of rat white matter injury by stereotaxic injection of endothelin into internal capsule was evaluated and optimized in order to elucidate the pathophysiology of cerebral white matter disorders and develop therapeutic methods. After having evaluated the lesions comprehensively, we found morphological changes similar to lacunar infarct. Initially, we have applied restraint stress to the rat model for the induction of a psychological disorder corresponding to depression in this experimental animal. The rat model was found to present elements of “depressive” behavior, suggesting the association between cerebral white matter lesions and stress-vulnerability, a finding that may have clinical significance. Next, using this rat model, the therapeutic efficacy of brain microvascular endothelial cells (MVECs) transplantation for white matter disorders was examined in the same animals by MRI follow-up. We have confirmed the reduction of the lesion by the cell transplantation therapy.