Experimental creation of giant cerebral aneurysm and development its therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Yoshikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (70323681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEMOTO Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20228290)
MIKI Kazunori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00536823)
TOMORI Toshiki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50634127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 巨大脳動脈瘤 / 血管内治療 / 脳神経各館内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the factors that related to the increase in the size of the cerebral aneurysm and the formation of intra-aneurysmal thrombosis using the technique of computed fluid dynamics (CFD) and computer aided design (CAD) techniques. Then we verified the results of these factors by the well controlled animal experiments of giant aneurysm model. Although there are some factors suggested to be related to the increase in size of cerebral aneurysm, such as the blood velocity at the neck of aneurysm or the wideness of the aneurysm base, this study could not clarify the significant factor that related to the extensive growth of the aneurysms in the animal experiments. By applying the current research results to the real clinical practice, it is expected that the outcome of the treatment for large or giant cerebral aneurysm will improve.