The library of neurosurgical anatomy based on interactive virtual simulation using three dimensional multifusion volumetric imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takao Tetsuro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80419308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Makoto  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (00422593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAISHI Tetsuya  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任助教 (80515734)
FUKUDA Masafumi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (00361907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微小解剖ライブラリー / 手術シミュレーション / 三次元画像工学 / 脳神経外科手術微小解剖 / 医療画像工学 / anatomical library / virtual simulation / microsurgical anatomy / skull base surgery
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We accumulate more three dimentional (3D) data results on a lot of preoperative simulation of micro neurosurgery, and they are available to use. The 3D data are multifusion volumetric imaging of skull base meningioma, vestibuler schwannnoma, hemifacial spasm and so on.
Not only for trainee, the data can be used for preoperative simulation of rare cases by expert neurosurgeon. The data also can be used for anatomical research for each disease. In the anatomical seminar and cadaveric dissection, the step wise plaster figures made from the three dimensional multifusion volumetric imaging was useful to check the anatomical structure and progression of cadaveric dissection.