Neuroporotective effect of subthalamic nucleus deep brain stimulation in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10598494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 準教授 (00235904)
尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUCHI Yasuomi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40436978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 視床下核脳深部刺激療法 / 神経炎症反応 / ミクログリア / 神経保護効果 / 視床下核脳深部刺激術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep brain stimulation (DBS) of the subthalamic nucleus (STN) is effective in ameliorating the symotpms of Parkinson’s disease (PD). Recently, DBS is considered to have neuroprotective effect in PD. We are now focuing on the activation of microglia, namely, neuroinflammation. Previously, we had reported the increase of microglial activation in early PD. In this study, we have performed [11C]713DPA-PET, which is the tracer of microglia. The preliminary evaluation showed that the postoperative activations of microglia were relatively low compared with preoperative ones. We are currently analyzing the details of the data.