Aging changes of the diffusion anisotropy in the rat brain corpuscallosum on experimental 7-Tesla MR system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Jito Junya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50534161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Kazuhiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢 / FA値 / Diffusion / 白質変化 / fractional anisotropy / aging change / 7TMRI / diffusion tensor / diffusion weighted image / myelin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aging sometimes may cause the cognitive impairment. We evaluated the fractional anisotropy (FA) in the rat brain white matter can detect the aging change through its whole lifespan by using experimental 7-Tesla (7T) MR system. Diffusion tensor image data of the corpus callosum was obtained at every 4 weeks through postnatal 18 week (w) to 102w. The mean FA (mFA) from 5rats changed from 0.561 to 0.667 through their lifespan. The Post-hoc tests showed a significant difference between mFA at 18w, 22w and after 50w periods, between mFA before 30w periods and after 70w periods, between mFA before 34w periods and after 82w periods. Although mFA did not have a significant difference between any combinations of the periods after 42w until the last period, mFA tends to increase gradually until older age. This increase tendency was new finding, because there were no reports about the change of mFA through the whole lifespan and the FA value of human white matter was decreased with age.