Development of novel therapeutic approaches in ischemic stroke targeting regulation of inflammation through RANKL/RANK signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Munehisa Shimamura  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (60422317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURINAMI HITOMI  大阪大学, 大学医学部附属病院, 助教 (10638555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳梗塞 / マクロファージ / ミクログリア / 炎症 / RANKL / RANK / OPG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the possibilities of a novel therapy using recombinant RANKL (rRANKL) in ischemic stroke model in mice. The optimal dose of rRANKL for preventing exacerbation of stroke size and inflammation was 5 ng i.c.v. or 1 μg s.c. with repetitive injections, whose therapeutic window was 6 hrs after the insult.Expression of inflammatory cytokines was also inhbitted in rRANKL-treated mice. However, we found that another group showed repetitive systemic injections of rRANKL caused osteoporotic changes in bone in mice. To avoid the side effects, we tried intranasal injection of rRANKL to achieve direct delivery of rRANKL in brain. rRANKL was successfully delivered to brain, but the therapeutic effects were not shown probably due to insufficient amount of delivered rRANKL. Thus, therapeutic application of rRANKL has been shown to be possible in intracerebroventricular injection or systemic injection with some modifications, which do not activate osteoclast.