Fundamental research about the MR intervention without radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA ATSUSHI  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60379360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMR imaging / catheter tracking / interventional radiology / 放射線被曝 / インターベンション / 血管内治療 / 磁気共鳴画像 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / 医療被爆 / 磁気共鳴装置 / MR fluoroscopy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During catheter intervention, we are now using X-ray fluoroscopic images to guide various devices to the pathologic lesion. As the number of catheter interventions have been increasing, the patient’s radiation exposure also continue to grow. If we can guide these devices by magnetic resonance fluoroscopy, we would achieve the ideal treatment without radiation exposure for patients. In this study, we investigated the visibility of both the microcatheter and microguidewire by various imaging. Among these images, fully refocused steady-state free precession (SSFP) was thought to be feasible to the catheter tracking with good contrast-noise ratio (CNR). For fluoroscopic imaging, we also investigated the visibility and trackability of these devices. While SSFP imaging could track the microcatheter with acceptable CNR, it was difficult to track the microguidewire with acceptable visibility.