The evaluation of cerebral protective effect of hypothermia therapy for traumatic brain injury patients with evacuated mass lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Eiichi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10363110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Ryousuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30263768)
ODA Yasutaka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40397998)
KOIZUMI Hiroyasu  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (40423389)
FUJITA Motoki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50380001)
SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 脳低温療法 / バイオマーカー / フリーラジカル / 神経集中治療 / 重症頭部外傷 / 二次性脳損傷 / 積極的平温療法 / 頭蓋内圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cerebral protective effect of hypothermia therapy was investigated in patients with head injury who had traumatic intracranial hematoma requiring craniotomy. Reactive oxygen production upon decompressive craniectomy promotes brain damage and was investigated using a biomarker. Only 13 patients met the inclusion criteria over a 3-year period due to the recent decrease in patients with head injury. The favorable outcome rates were 100% (5/5) in the hypothermia group and 62.5% (5/8) in the normothermia group, but the difference was not significant. There was no reactive oxygen production upon decompressive craniectomy based on the biomarker. The small number of patients prevented observation of the efficacy of hypothermia therapy. There is a need to examine more cases through performance of a multicenter study.