Project/Area Number |
25462220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
MOGI MASAKI 愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20363236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Masatsugu 愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40150338)
IWANAMI Jun 愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90624792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHSHIMA Kousei 愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 医員 (10598626)
TSUKUDA Kana 愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (90647653)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 認知機能 / 血液脳関門 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / AT2受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type 2 diabetes mellitus has been highlighted as a major risk factor for cognitive decline associated with not only vascular dementia but also Alzheimer disease.We previously reported that BBB disruption was involved in T2DM-induced cognitive impairment.Here,we further investigated the relation between BBB disruption and diabetes. Results are shown below. (1) In diabetic mice, KKAy, BBB disruption is occurred at first. Then, vascular dysfunction may be spread out to small vessel disease via time-course observation of KKAy brain (unpublished data). (2) Renin-angiotensin system may be involving BBB disruption via evaluation of BBB in human-renin and human-angiotensinogen overexpressed mice. (3) Angiotensin II type 2 receptor stimulation has a preventive effect on diabetic dementia and vascular dementia models using direct AT2 receptor stimulation with C21. Therefore, AT2 receptor stimulation may have a potential as new therapeutical approach for diabetic dementia.