Study for pathogenesis of Moyamoya disease using induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Muneaki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20219398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江良 択実  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 血流ストレス / 脳神経疾患 / 血管内皮細胞 / 多機能幹細胞 / もやもや病 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the autopsy specimen of moyamoya disease by using immunohistochemistry methods. The surface matrix of moyamoya disease patient contains less amount of hyaruronan and chondroitin sulfate, thus the endothelial cells of moyamoya disease are vulnerable to shear stress of blood stream. As a result, repair cells are invade into the vascular wall and produce excessive amount of hyarulonan, then cause vascular occulusion.