Intra-arterial transplantation of low-dose stem cells provides functional recovery without adverse effects after stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yutaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20646575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Nobutaka  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70380912)
SATO Katsuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (70398147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At 24 hours after middle cerebral artery occlusion and reperfusion, we administered human mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) (low dose: 1 × 104 cells; high dose: 1 × 106 cells) and then assessed functional recovery, inflammatory responses, cell distribution, and mortality. Rats treated with high- or low-dose MSCs showed behavioral recovery. At day 8 post-stroke, microglia activation was suppressed significantly, and interleukin (IL)-1β and IL-12p70 were reduced in both groups. Although high-dose MSCs were more widely distributed in the cortex and striatum of rats, the degree of intravascular cell aggregation and mortality was significantly higher in the high-dose group. In conclusion, selective intra-arterial transplantation of low-dose MSCs has anti-inflammatory effects and reduces the adverse effects of embolic complication, resulting in sufficient functional recovery of the affected brain.