Research on the analgesic mechanism induced by the stimulation of the new free fatty acid receptor GPR40.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Oyoshi Tatsuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80315407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Arita Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90212646)
Miyata Atsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60183969)
Kurihara Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60282745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遊離脂肪酸受容体 / GPR40 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / 脊髄 / 後根神経節 / ホールセルパッチクランプ / FFAR1 / GPR40/FFAR1遺伝子欠損マウス / 情動行動 / 脳内モノアミン系 / 遊離脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional role of the G-protein-coupled receptor 40 (GPR40) in nervous system including somatosensory pain signaling has not been fully examined yet. Intrathecal injection of GPR40 agonist (MEDICA16 or GW9508) dose-dependently reduced ipsilateral mechanical allodynia and thermal hyperalgesia in several inflammatory and peripheral neuropathic pain models. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that GPR40 is expressed in spinal dorsal horn and dorsal root ganglion neurons, and immunoblot analysis showed that peripheral inflammation or nerve injury resulted in increased expression of GPR40 in these areas. Patch-clamp recordings exhibited that bath-application of either MEDICA16 or GW9508 significantly decreased the frequency of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic currents in the substantia gelatinosa neurons of the pain models. Our results indicate that GPR40 agonists might serve as a new class of analgesics for treating inflammatory and neuropathic pain.