| Project/Area Number |
25462227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Wanibuchi Masahiko 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
Mikami Takeshi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
Kobayashi Masaki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70592715)
Nakazaki Masahito 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
Sakai Takuro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80639229)
Sasaki Yuichi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00570136)
Suzuki Junpei 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00572596)
Morita Tomonori 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60723343)
Namioka Ai 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
Namioka Takahiro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 脊髄損傷 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from bone marrow may represent a potential source for organ regeneration via multiple mechanisms based on animal experiments. In this study, we induced a contusive SCI at T9 in the rat and studied the effects of intravenous MSC infusion on blood spinal cord barrier (BSCB) permeability, microvascular architecture and locomotor recover. Spatial and temporal changes in BSCB integrity were assessed by intravenous infusions of Evans blue (EvB). SCI resulted in prolonged BSCB leakage that was most severe at the impact site but disseminated extensively rostral and caudal to the lesion. Contused spinal cords also showed an increase in microvasculature. In MSC-treated rats, BSCB leakage was reduced, and locomotor function improved after MSC infusion. These results suggest that intravenously delivered MSCs have important effects on reducing BSCB leakage which could contribute to their therapeutic efficacy.