Water turnover in brain and ventricles in normal volunteers and patients with idiopathic NPH: dynamic PET study using H215O
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Mase Mitsuhito  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60238920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Etsuro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30368477)
MIYATI Toshiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
AOYAMA Kiminori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10597818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kazuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords髄液 / 産生吸収 / 水頭症 / H2O PET / ヒト / 水 / 髄液産成吸収 / ターンオーバー / 脳血流 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the origin and turnover of water molecules in CSF, dynamic PET study was performed using H215O. Normal volunteers (n=11) and patients with definite idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (iNPH, n=2) were included. Dynamic PET data were obtained for 8 minutes after intravenous bolus injection of H215O (500MBq) in saline. Voxels of interest (VOI) were set in the internal carotid artery (ICA), cortical gray matter (GM), white matter (WM) lateral ventricle (LV) based on MR T1 (3D) images. The time and relative radio activity (RAA) curves of each VOI were analyzed.
The activities in the whole brain structures decreased gradually. On the contrary, the activity of LV increased gradually until the end of the measurement {27% of the whole brain parenchyma (GM+WM) activity at 8 minutes}. The RRA of LV in iNPH tended to be lower compared to the normal control.
This study showed very fast movement of water molecules from artery to brain parenchyma and ventricular CSF.