Analysis of the neural network plasticity in the human basal ganglia disease using non-invasive molecular image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sasajima Hiroyasu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80196188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Kei  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80332948)
MINEURA Katsuyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70134103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 神経画像診断学 / FDG- PET / Fluorodopa-PET / DAG-PET / 神経回路可塑性 / 運動関連領野 / 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose / 18F-fluorodopa / 11C-diacylglycerol / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a functional change of the neural network and neural plasticity in the human basal ganglia disease using PET from the viewpoint of signal transduction syatem. In stroke patients, because uptake of DAG was increased to prefrontal and parietal area for only subacute phase and attenuated after symptom improvement, it was estimated that this phenomenon reflected a plasticity mechanism. In two cases of bobble-head doll syndrome known as cranio-cervical dyskinesis, we reviewed that the presynaptic function of dopamine cells in the bilateral striatum was enhanced by fluorodopa-PET study. The suppression of output systems of basal ganglia caused by hyperfunction of the presynaptic dopaminergic cells may play an important role of the occurrence of bobble-head doll movement. The biochemical information obtained by the PET studies contributes to mechanism elucidation of the neural plasticity in the human basal ganglia disease.