Ischemic postconditioning prevents presynaptic glutamate release by activating mitoKATP channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Ichiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20550825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPostconditioning / mitoKATP channel / diazoxide / 5-HD / cerebral ischemia / postconditioning / パッチクランプ法 / 脳虚血 / ischemic postconditining
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic postconditioning is a series of brief nonfatal ischemia and reperfusion cycles applied in the early phase of reperfusion of an ischemic organ, which induces tolerance of organ against long-term ischemic injury. We demonstrate the suppression of paradoxical increase of EPSCs after ischemic insult under ischemic postconditioning. Furthermore, Diazoxide, mitoKATP channel opener, produced same preventive effects and 5-HD, mitoKATP channel blocker, abolished these preventive effects on sEPSC frequencies. These results suggested that ischemic postconditioning acted on presynaptic terminals to prevent the paradoxical increase in glutamate release during ischemia through the activation of mito KATP channels.