Cerebral microcirculatory disturbance and astrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Jichi Medical University (2013, 2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (60212859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳虚血 / アストロサイト / Ca / 白血球 / 脳梗塞 / 毛細血管 / 脳細動脈 / 脳循環調節 / 一酸化炭素 / ビリルビン / 脳微小循環障害 / 血球速度 / 細動脈血流速度 / 毛細血管血球速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cortical microcirculation was observed in vivo at the time of SAH induction at the skull base or cerebral ischemia induction, using a two-photon laser scanning microscopy with line-scan analysis. SAH caused sudden worsening of the cortical arteriolar velocity and flow at the onset. The neurovascular unit cannot function enough to maintain cortical microcirculatory flow in the super acute phase of SAH.
Increased intracranial pressure after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) causes extensive brain ischemia and results in worsening the clinical status. SAH caused sudden worsening of cortical microcirculation at the onset. The leukocyte plugging in capillaries is one of reasons why cortical microcirculation is aggravated after SAH.
I first observed the cortical microcirculation in the super acute phase of SAH with a two-photon laser scanning microscopy and reported the cortical microcirculatory disturbance, autoregulatory dilatory response and the neurovascular dysfunction after SAH.