Evaluation of the regenerative cell therapy for cerebral infarction with our functional endothelial progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
suzuki kensuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20400674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Akio  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40167606)
TANAKA Yoshihiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90316571)
NAGAISHI Masaya  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40364632)
SHIMIZU Nobuyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70636654)
TAKANO Issei  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20364630)
SUZUKI Ryotaro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10552309)
SUGIURA Yoshiki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90636648)
TAKIGAWA Tomoji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60450227)
MARUSHIMA Aiki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 動物実験 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / ラット / infarct / EPC / regenerative / aldehyde dehydrogenase / mouse / umbilical blood
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative therapy has been prospected for new treatment also for cerebral infarction. In this study, we researched the effect of our original endothelial progenitor cells with low aldehyde dehydrogenase (Alde-Low EPC) for cerebral infarction in the rat models.The results was follow; 1.Injection of Alde-Low EPC made the volume of cerebral infarction smaller.2.Alde-Low EPC accumulated in infarction area and showed their effect. 3.Also after 14 days of infarction, we confirmed the effect of Alde-Low EPC for cerebral infarction. More studies which reveal the mechanism of Alde-Low EPC function in cerebral infarction is needed. However, we confirmed that Alde-Low EPC accumulated and effected within 24 hours and their effects continued also after 2 weeks. But we could not find the optimal way for clinical use of these cells. In the next step, we will investigate about mesenchymal stem cells which can be extracted from patients’ fat tissue in the same way in this study.