Repairing mechanism of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) via immune regulation on ischemia brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI HIROKAZU  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIODA SEIJI  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (80102375)
Rakwal Randeep  筑波大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70590850)
MIYAZAKI TAKURO  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80398693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脳虚血 / マイクログリア / マイクロアレイ / 神経細胞死 / 移植細胞治療 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) attract the attention of tissue repair during several diseases. The purpose of the preset study is to determine the mechanism of hMSCs on tissue repair. In particular, we focused on the relationship between hMSCs and macrophages and microglia. hMSCs suppressed inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and NO production from BV-2 microglia after interferon-γ stimulation in the cell number dependent fashion. Moreover, by the transcriptome analysis, hMSCs cultured with ischemic hippocampal homogenate increased 98 transcriptomes including chemokines. Further analysis was determined a chemokine, CCL2 from hMSCs was regulated by inflammatory cytokines induced by ischemic stress.