Project/Area Number |
25462237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Noboru 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40235982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Arimitsu Nagisa 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Tomoko 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80598756)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 神経細胞移植 / 片麻痺 / 細胞シート / 運動神経 / 神経細胞シート / ヒトiPS細胞 / 皮質運動神経細胞 / 一次ニューロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transplantation of stem cells which differentiate into more mature neural cells brings about functional improvement in pre-clinical studies of stroke. In order to obtain suitable cell types for grafting patients with stroke, we have modified a protocol for differentiating human iPS cells to cells phenotypically related to cortical motor neurons. Moreover, we considered to use cell sheet technology for neural cell transplantation to avoid needle insertion which could damage host brain architecture. The neural cell sheets we made were transplanted to damaged motor cortex in a way of a novel neuronal cell sheet that maintained cell-cell interactions, without needle insertion to patient’s brain and improved motor functions of the hemiplegic model mice. The sheet transplantation brought about structural restoration partly and improvement of motor functions in hemiplegic mice. The motoneuron cell sheets are possibly applicable for stroke patients by using patient specific iPS cells.