Integrated surgical cell therapy for acute cerebral infarction
Project/Area Number |
25462238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIOKA Motohiro 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
HARADA Hideki 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30198923)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 間接血行再建術 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / 細胞移植 / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル / 血管新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A purpose of this study is to promote the neural regeneration of the cerebral infarction lesion. For acute cerebral infarction, we give indirect bypass and GCSF. We obtain bone marrow stromal cells at the same time. It is intended to supplement of angiogenesis and the neurotrophic factor for the acute phase. To cerebral infarction of the chronic stage, we hoped that bone marrow stromal cell became easy to reach it through a new route made with angiogenesis. Indirect bypass and GCSF administration were provided for MCAO(90min). We injected bone marrow stromal cell into temporal muscle. As a result, we confirmed that transplant cells did colonization around a cerebral infarction lesion. However, in improvement of the neurologic function, we did not demonstrate a significant difference. A further study is necessary.