A new system of brain protection using Hydrogen and Magnesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Mori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 教授 (30200364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA kojiro  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70649409)
OTANI naoki  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20573637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 水素 / マグネシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent experimental studies showed that Hydrogen can alleviate Early Brain Injury by reducing oxidative stress. On the other hand, intra-cisternal infusion of magnesium sulfate solution shows reversible effect on the delayed angiographic vasospasm. The purpose of this study is to investigate the therapeutic effects of the combination therapy of intra-cisternal infusion of magnesium sulfate solution and intra-venous hydrogen rich fluid, and evaluate whether the therapy can ameliorate the prognosis of patients suffering from severe state of SAH.
On the basic research using animal models, each therapy and combination therapy improved the survival rate and neurological function, and reduced neuronal apoptosis and brain edema by reducing oxidative stress at 24hours after SAH.
In our institute, a clinical study of a randomized and placebo-controlled design is in progress now. As it is a development process, each therapy shows favorable therapeutic effects, especially in reducing vasospasm.