Molecular analysis of mutated isocitrate dehydrogenase and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukinari  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00571811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIDH / IDH1-R132H / glioma / モノクローナル抗体 / HMba-2 / HMab-2 / イソクエン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / IDH1/2 / multi-specific mAb / MsMab-1 / 診断マーカー / 免疫組織染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isocitrate dehydrogenase 1/2 (IDH1/2) mutations have been reported in gliomas, and are remarkably specific to a single codon in the conserved and functionally important arginine 132 residue (R132) of IDH1 or arginine 172 residue (R172) of IDH2. To date, we have established several monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) specific for IDH1/2 mutations. Here, we established MsMab-1 mAb that reacts with IDH1-R132H, IDH1-R132S, IDH1-R132G, and IDH2-R172M, but not with wild type IDH1/2. MsMab-1 stained the IDH1-R132S or IDH1-R132G -expressing glioma cells in immunohistochemistry. MsMab-1 is expected to be useful for immunohistochemical determination of IDH1/2 mutation-bearing tumors.