Superminimally invasive endoscopic surgery using multifunctional treatment system with laser irradiating endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Hiroyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20547955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA SHUHO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40633110)
OKA KIYOSHI  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 量子ビーム科学研究部門 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部 レーザー医療応用研究グループ, 上席研究員(課長相当) (80354661)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内視鏡手術 / レーザー治療 / 複合型光ファイバ / 低侵襲手術 / 神経内視鏡 / 経鼻内視鏡手術 / 医療機器開発 / レーザー / 医療機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed animal experiments enabling superminimally invasive endoscopic surgery using multifunctional treatment system with laser irradiating endoscope. This endoscope has function of measuring volume, blood flow, temperature, and distance of the tartet, and was developed and patented by our team. Especially, we focused on accurate and prompt hemostasis, which is a current problem of an endoscopic intraventricular surgery, and we optimized the laser irradiating intensity, time, and distance to target in using this treatment system. Furthermore, we proved availability of this system not only in the air but also in the cerebrospinal fluid. This system can contribute to improve accuracy and safety of current endoscopic surgery.