Photo-immune therapy with liposomally formulated phospholipid-conjugated indocyanine green for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWADATE Yasuo  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70272309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yutaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / 光線力学療法 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / ICG / リポソーム / CD8 / 温熱療法 / ICG-Liposome / glioma / 抗原提示 / CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a clinically translatable nanoparticle that is liposomally formulated phospholipid-conjugated indocyanine green (LP-iDOPE) which accumulates in tumor tissues. This is near infrared (NIR) fluorescent liposomes for optical imaging and nanoparticle drug carrier as well as a photosensitizer which releases heat and singlet oxygen to kill cancer cells. A significant tumor growth retardation and a significant survival prolongation were observed in a rat glioma model. Histopathological examination showed inductions of both apoptosis and necrosis, and also accumulations of CD8 T-cell and macrophage/microglia. This efficacy was not observed in immunocompromised nude rats, and a mild hyperthermia alone at 45 degree did not show any therapeutic effects. These results collectively showed that the new nanoparticle LP-iDOPE combined with NIR irradiation can efficiently induce tumor-specific immune reaction, and is a promising therapeutic agent for malignant gliomas.