Development of novel therapy based on functional reorganization in brain tumor patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yukihiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40283014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福多 真史  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (00361907)
中田 力  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任教授 (50281720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAWA Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70303170)
HIRAISHI Tetsuya  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80515734)
Research Collaborator AOKI Hiroshi
KURABE Satoshi
TSUKAMOTO Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 脳機能再構築 / fMRI / NIRS / 新規治療 / 機能的再構築 / TMS / 新規治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor functions in brain tumor patients were assessed by fMRI. The locus of primary sensory motor activation during contralesional hand grasp was displaced by the tumor, suggesting functional compromise and/or reorganization in the central sulcus region. Their contralesional cerebellum activation during contralesional hand grasp was also increased as compared to normal subjects, representing the first evidence that the cerebellum is involved in the functional reorganization in brain tumor patients.
Intraoperative language functions were studied using NIRS. Cortical stimulation of Broca’s area elicits hemodynamic responses of NIRS in Wernicke’s area via cortico-cortical connectivity, demonstrating visualization of cortico-cortical evoked responses in language systems.
These results can contribute to understand the mechanism for functional reorganization in brain tumor patients and provide important information on developing new therapy for brain tumors based on reorganization.