Functional reorganization of the association fiber networks between dorsal frontal and parietal regions in human brain tumor surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI YUTAKA  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90262568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前頭葉 / 頭頂葉 / 連合線維束 / DTI-tractography / 高次脳機能 / 作業記憶 / 浸潤性脳腫瘍 / 覚醒下手術 / 連合線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of the association fiber tract between the superior frontal gyrus and parietal lobe was validated for the first time using gross anatomical fiber dissection in post-mortem human brains. This tract corresponds to the superior longitudinal fasciculus I (SLF I) depicted by DTI-tractography in living human brain. The causal role of the supplementary motor area, one of terminations of the SLF I, in verbal working memory and functional reorganization with brain tumor were supported directly with functional mapping during awake surgery for the first time.
Spatial working memory deficits may persist in patient who undergo resection of the tumor located in the right prefrontal brain parenchyma, which has been regarded as a silent area. Injury to the SLF I could play a causal role in the deficits. Awake surgery would be useful to detect the spatial working memory network and its reorganization during tumor exploration located in the right prefrontal region.