Analysis of antitumor immunity induced by vaccinia virus with in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yoshiki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20378649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Dean Thumkeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40372594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuda Michiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10199812)
Research Collaborator Murata Daiki
Fujimoto Ko-ichi
Yokogawa Ryuta
Terada Yukinori
Fukui Nobuyuki
Liu Bin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / ワクシニアウイルス / 生体イメージング / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫誘導 / ウイルス治療 / 悪性グリオーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is to analyze oncolytic bioresponse induced by vaccinia virus, and to develop the new oncolytic therapy. Our previous results indicate that the antitumor immunity activated by vaccinia virus is effective for malignant brain tumors. In brain tumor models, the induction of antitumor immune competent cells was identified by immunohistochemical staining and flow cytometry, although it was not sufficient for long-term tumor control. As Flt3L is known to be a strong stimulator of antitumor immune system, Flt3L-expressing vaccinia virus has been developed. The in vivo analyzing system of antitumor immunity has been prepared to evaluate efficacy of Flt3L-expressing vaccinia virus. The status of antitumor immunity in medulloblastoma was analyzed. We confirmed that high PD-L1 expression and low CD8+ lymphocyte infiltration was associated with worse survival in patients with medulloblastoma.