Overcoming immune escape in WT1 peptide vaccination for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yasuyoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 脳神経外科・医長 (90533795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 昭博  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (10372608)
橋本 直哉  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90315945)
高野 浩司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90649203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWT1 / peptide vaccine / immunotherapy / glioma / GBM / HLA class 1 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / ペプチドワクチン / グリオーマ / MDSC / IDO / メチオニン-PET / TSPO-PET / 神経膠腫 / がん免疫療法 / 免疫逃避 / 膠芽腫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / HLA class1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we tried to elucidate the mechanism of immune escape of tumor cells in WT1 peptide vaccination from human specimens and animal experiments. In a study using a human specimen, it was suggested that when WT1 peptide vaccination is administered, tumor cells decrease the expression of WT1 and HLA class 1 and secrete TGFβ, thereby escape attack by immunity. In the animal experiments, it was found that in the WT1 peptide vaccine group, killer T cells infiltrate into the tumor to exert antitumor effect and the survival time was prolonged, and methionine PET is excellent as a judgment of its effect.