Radiation therapy for functional neuronal disorders: application of selective neuronal death using microbeam X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50273769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mizukawa Katsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80403260)
Kohmura Eiji  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30225388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmicrobeam x=ray / functional disease / neuronal disorders / selective neuronal death / 高輝度放射光 / X線CT / マイクロビーム / 放射線治療 / 高輝度放射光施設 / 放射線壊死 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coplanar micro mili meter beam X-ray irradiation on the central nervous system demonstrated that selective lesioning of neuronal pathway can be made while anatomical structures were maintained. This application is quite unique, in contrast to conventional stereotactic radiation therapy causing tissue necrosis. It enables that specific blockade of excitatory pathway and preservation of normal neuronal function in the surrounding area. It is also applicable repeatedly. Clinical applications for the treatment of drug-resistant epilepsy and advanced Parkinson disease are expected in the future.