Verification of ventricular enlargement mechanism in idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus using with hypertensive rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Sadahiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20343296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAO Satoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70448281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordshydrocephalus / risk factor / hypertension / rat / 正常圧水頭症 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: In hydrocephalus state, cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) does not enlarge subarachnoid space but cerebral ventricles. In the present study, the hypothesis that pulsation of intraventricular arteries expands the ventricles was investigated. Methods: Spontaneous hypertensive rat (SHR) and normotensive Wistar rat were subjected for the study. Kaolin was injected into the basal cisterns to develop hydrocephalus. The ventricular size was measured two weeks later. Results: Ventricle width / brain width of SHR is 48 ± 12%, which was significantly larger than 39 ± 12% of the Wistar rat (p = 0.04). Conclusion: Hypertensive rat indicated ventricular enlargement in larger extent than normotensive rat. Hypertension could be one of the reason to enlarge ventricular size.