Anti-tumor effects and Regulation of Wnt signaling pathway of adenovirus-mediated DKK3 in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI Yoshifumi  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80547993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURE Hideo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (00624355)
NAGAHIRO Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (60145315)
KAGEJI Teruyoshi  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (70294684)
KUWAYAMA Kazuyuki  四国こどもとおとなの医療センター, 臨床研究部, 脳神経外科医長 (50614236)
NAKAJIMA Kohei  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40710554)
HARA Keijirou  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60710340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / グリオブラストーマ / Wnt / DKK3 / 遺伝子治療 / グリオブラストーマ / 悪性脳腫瘍 / Ad-REIC / Wntシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the third member of the Dickkopf family (DKK3) in the Wnt pathway in glioblastoma remains unclear. We first demonstrated the non-specific interaction of Wnt3a and Wnt5a with the receptors LRP6 and ROR2 and the up-regulation of the Wnt pathway in glioblastoma cells. We used an adenovirus vector and found that an increase in DKK3 protein attenuated the expression of Wnt3a, Wnt5a and LRP6, but not of ROR2, and their interaction, thereby affecting both canonical- and non-canonical Wnt downstream cascades. This produced anti-tumor effects in GBM xenograft models. The suppression of Wnt pathways upstream by DKK3 may have promise for the treatment of glioblastoma.