Development of novel therapy for malignant gliomas based on the Comprehensive analysis of microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Takanori  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70233210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Oue Shiro  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70213626)
Kono Shohei  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70467851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性グリオーマ / 浸潤 / 癌幹細胞 / microRNA / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 腫瘍増殖 / 腫瘍浸潤 / PLAT / グリオーマ / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 腫瘍発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioma-initiating cells(GICs) were obtained from the primary culture of human glioma tissues and they were presented for a comprehensive analysis of microRNA(miR) by the miR microarrays. We identified a novel miR-340 that was aberrantly down-regulated in all GICs. To examine the functions of miR-340, miR-340 gene was overexpressed in GICs. The miR-340 overexpressed GICs significantly decreased cell proliferation, invasion, migration in vitro and the GICs transplanted in the mouse brain could not generate a tumor. In addition, we defined PLAT(TPA: tissue plasminogen activator) as the direct target gene for miR-340. Knockdown of PLAT with the shRNA also inhibited cell proliferation, invasion, migration and tumorigenesis in mouse brains. These results indicate that miR-340 can play a role as a tumor suppressor in glioma stem cells through the target gene, PLAT