| Project/Area Number |
25462268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Keishi 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90381011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATSU JUNICHI 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
NAKAMURA HIDEO 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30359963)
HIDE TAKUICHIRO 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40421820)
KURODA JUNICHIRO 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (90536731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 悪性脳腫瘍 / 治療標的分子 / 浸潤 / 代謝亢進 / リンパ腫 / 治療抵抗性 / 髄芽腫 / 悪性リンパ腫 / ケモカイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to identify the novel diagnostic and treatment targeting molecules in the malignant brain tumors, we investigated the expression of chemokines (CXCL12/CXCL13) and their receptors (CXCR4/CXCR5) in the central nervous system (CNS) lymphomas. In the cases with CNS lymphomas, higher expression of CXCL12 and CXCR4 was found. Furthermore, positive expression of their signaling molecules (eIF4E) was also found. Since eIF4E regulated expression of the molecules related cellar metabolism, the CXCL12/CXCR4 pathways might be novel therapeutic targets for malignant brain tumors, especially in CNS lymphomas.