Project/Area Number |
25462269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 和慶 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00398215)
倉津 純一 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20145296)
玉巻 伸章 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20155253)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 限局性皮質形成異常 / てんかん手術 / 術中支援システム / focal cortical dysplasia / epilepsy / molecular imaging / Epilepsy / Focal cortical dysplasia / Molecular probe |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed immunohistochemical analysis on the tissue resected form the patients with neocortical epilepsy during the study period. Immunoblot was performed for the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) obtained during epilepsy- and control surgeries. We thereby selected candidate target proteins of molecular probes that would visualize the extent of FCD during surgery. The candidate target molecules would be extracellular secreted proteins, TGFβ and chromogranin A, to construct molecular probes visualizing the FCD tissue. Intraoperative fluorescent-labeled molecular probes would enhance spacial resolution to localize the epileptic focus and thereby improve surgical outcome of neocortical epilepsy.